CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I81227

Mr. Richard Wohlrab
Coppersmith Inc.
AIOP Bldg. A3W
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of pesto sauces from Italy

Dear Mr. Wohlrab:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of Liberty Richter, Saddle Brook, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of seven varieties of Sacla brand pesto sauce were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. All are complete, ready to consume food products in the form of creamy pastes containing vegetable pieces, packed for retail sale in glass jars containing 190 grams, net weight. Sun-Dried Tomato & Garlic Pesto Sauce consists of diced tomatoes, vegetable oil, sun-dried tomatoes, water, tomato flakes, basil, fructose, garlic, salt, flavors, and lactic acid. Arrabbiata Pesto Sauce contains tomato juice, vegetable oil, water, tomato flakes, salt, flavors, fructose, vinegar, onion powder, garlic powder, lactic acid, chili pepper, black pepper, and sugar. Pepper & Eggplant Pesto Sauce is composed of peppers, tomato juice, vegetable oil, eggplant, cream powder, onions, water, salt, tomato paste, vinegar, lactic acid, flavors, parsley, oregano, sugar, and garlic powder. Red Pesto Sauce contains basil, vegetable oil, tomato paste, peppers, cheese, salt, water, cashew nuts, carrots, pine nuts, fructose, lactic acid, flavors, and sulphur dioxide. Olive & Tomato Pesto Sauce contains, olives, tomato juice, vegetable oil, tomato paste, capers, salt, basil, onion, flavors, fructose, garlic, lactic acid, black pepper, and chili pepper. Spicy Pepper & Tomato Pesto Sauce contains peppers, tomato juice, vegetable oil, water, onion, basil, salt, fructose, tomato flakes, flavors, garlic, corn starch, anchovy paste, chili pepper, and lactic acid. Pesto Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce consists of vegetable oil, basil, cheese, cashew nuts, sugar, salt, flavors, pine nuts, potato flakes, and acidifier.

The applicable subheading for the Sun-Dried Tomato & Garlic Pesto Sauce will be 2103.20.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces…other…in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Arrabbiata, Pepper & Eggplant, Red, Olive & Tomato, Spicy Pepper & Tomato, and Pesto Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce will be 2103.90.9091, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division